Weekly Feature



2018-03-08 / Education

Upcoming activities outlined by West Seneca schools

These activities are scheduled for the West Seneca Central School District. For more information, call the district at 677-3100, or visit the district’s website at www.wscschools.org. Events are open to the public and subject to change.

District Activities

Thursday, March 8 Clinton Street Elementary School first and second grade fun night; DECA State Competition at Rochester Convention Center; East Senior High School Mr. East practice, 1:45 to 3 p.m.; West Senior High School World Language Week presentation, 1:45 p.m.; jazz concert, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 9 Allendale Elementary School staff appreciation luncheon, 12:30 p.m.; DECA State Competition at Rochester Convention Center; East Senior High School Mr. East practice, 1:45 to 3 p.m.; ECMEA junior high rehearsal; elementary schools half day; end of second trimester; Northwood Elementary School Bald for Bucks; West Senior High School math trip to New York City, through March 11.

Saturday, March 10 ECMEA junior high rehearsal and concert; SAT exam, 7:30 a.m. at West Senior.

Monday, March 12 East Senior High School committee meeting; West Senior High School SDMT meeting, 1:45 p.m.; West Blue meeting, 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 13 Clinton Street Elementary School spring pictures; East Senior High School Mr. East practice 1:45 to 3 p.m.; Spirit Boosters meeting, 7 p.m.; Northwood Elementary School Parent Teacher Association paint night; West Middle School Parent Teacher Student Association meeting in the Library Media Center, 6:30 p.m.; West Senior Band Boosters meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 14 East Senior High School Mr. East practice, 1:45 to 3 p.m.; West Seneca Teachers Association building meeting; ECMEA elementary rehearsal at Sweet Home; West Senior High School department chair leaders meeting, 1:45 p.m.; West string concert, 7 p.m.

Board of Education

Monday, March 26 Regular meeting and budget work session at 6 p.m. in the district office board room, 675 Potters Road.

Athletics

Saturday, March 10 Ice hockey West varsity boys away vs. John Jay at New York State semifinals, 2:15 p.m. at Harborcenter.

Wednesday, March 14 Lacrosse West varsity boys away at Grand Island scrimmage, 3:45 p.m.; East varsity boys away at Hamburg scrimmage, 5:30 p.m.

Return to top