Weekly Feature



2017-12-07 / Education

Upcoming activities outlined by West Seneca schools

These activities are scheduled for the West Seneca Central School District. For more information, call the district at 677-3100, or visit the district’s website at www.wscschools.org. Events are open to the public and subject to change.

District Activities

Thursday, Dec. 7 West Senior Key Club Giving Tree; Science Honor Society induction ceremony 6:30 p.m.; Winchester Elementary Scholastic Book Fair.

Friday, Dec. 8 West Elementary Tree of Warmth, Holiday Shop 9 a.m. to 8 p.m., and holiday family event 6 to 8 p.m.; West Senior Key Club Giving Tree; Winchester Elementary Scholastic Book Fair/Winter Fest/Holiday Shop.

Saturday, Dec. 9 ACT exam 7:30 a.m. at West Senior.

Monday, Dec. 11Elementary schools half day for parent/teacher conferences; East Senior Committee Meeting; West Elementary Tree of Warmth; West Senior Key Club Giving Tree; SDMT meeting 1:45 p.m.; West Blue meeting 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 12 Clinton Street Elementary second grade music performance at 6 p.m.; East Senior WSTA building meeting, Spirit Boosters meeting at 7 p.m.; Northwood Elementary PTA Santa Shoppe; West Elementary Tree of Warmth, Popcorn and Paws Grades 3 to 5; West Middle Winter Instrumental Concert No. 1 at 7 p.m.; West Senior Key Club Giving Tree.

Wednesday, Dec. 13 Allendale Elementary Leader-In-Me Holiday Caroling at 6:30 p.m.; Clinton Street Elementary second grade music performance at 6 p.m.; East Middle PTO meeting at 4 p.m.; East Senior Leadership Day, chair meeting; West Elementary Tree of Warmth; West Senior Key Club Giving Tree; West Reads; Department Chair Leaders meeting at 1:45 p.m.; Student Council meeting at 1:45 p.m.; Holiday Instrumental Concert at 7 p.m.; Winchester Elementary PTA meeting at 6 p.m.

Athletics

Thursday, Dec. 7 Basketball East JV/Varsity Girls away at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.; West JV/Varsity Girls home vs. Jamestown, 5 p.m.; Bowling District Varsity Girls and West Varsity Boys away at Orchard Park, 4 p.m. at Strikers Lanes; Wrestling East and West Modified Boys away at Pioneer/

Lake Shore, scrimmage at 5 p.m. at Pioneer High School.

Friday, Dec. 8 Basketball East JV/Varsity Boys home vs. Hamburg, 5 p.m.; East Modified Boys home vs. Depew, 5 p.m.; West JV/Varsity Boys home vs. Clarence, 5 p.m.; Ice Hockey West Varsity Boys home vs. Williamsville East, 6:30 p.m. at West Seneca Town Ice Rink; East Varsity Boys home vs. Williamsville South, 8:30 p.m. at West Seneca Town Ice Rink; Swim District Varsity Boys home vs. Hamburg, 5 p.m.; Wrestling West Varsity Boys away at Pioneer Tournament, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 9 Indoor Track East Varsity Boys-Girls away at Early Xmas Classic, 10 a.m. at Houghton College; West Varsity Boys-Girls away at Houghton Invite No. 1, 10 a.m. at Houghton College; Wrestling East and West JV Boys away at Williamsville South Tournament, 9 a.m.; West Varsity Boys away at Pioneer Tournament, 9 a.m.

Sunday, Dec. 10 Ice Hockey West Varsity Boys home vs. Kenmore East, 8 p.m. at West Seneca Town Ice Rink.

Monday, Dec. 11 Basketball East Modified Girls home vs. Hamburg, 5 p.m.; West Modified Girls home vs. Iroquois, 5 p.m.; East JV/Varsity Boys away at Starpoint, 5:30 p.m.; East Modified Boys home vs. Hamburg, 6:30 p.m.; West Modified Boys home vs. Iroquois, 6:30 p.m.; Bowling District Varsity Girls and West Varsity Boys home vs. Lancaster, 4:30 p.m. at Strikers Lanes; East Varsity Boys home vs. Orchard Park, 4:30 p.m. at Wimbledon Lanes.

Tuesday, Dec. 12 Basketball West JV/Varsity Boys home vs. Lancaster, 5 p.m.; West JV/Varsity Girls away at Clarence, 5 p.m.; East JV/Varsity Girls away at Hamburg, 6 p.m.; Swim District Varsity Boys away at Frontier, 5 p.m.; Wrestling East Modified Boys away at Orchard Park/Lake Shore/Springville scrimmage, 4:30 p.m. at Orchard Park; West Modified Boys away at Hamburg/Pioneer/ Frontier scrimmage, 5 p.m. at Hamburg.

Wednesday, Dec. 13 Bowling District Varsity Girls and West Varsity Boys away at Frontier, 5 p.m.; Ice Hockey District Varsity Girls away at Amherst/Sweet Home/Clarence, 4 p.m.; Swim East vs. West Modified Boys-Girls, 5 p.m. at East; Wrestling East JV/Varsity Boys home vs. Lake Shore, 6 p.m. West JV/Varsity Boys home vs. Jamestown, 6 p.m.

Return to top